Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Welfare Call Ltd’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “Welfare Call (LAC) Ltd”, “Welfare Call”, “us” or “we” refers to the owner of this website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

What we need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data.

Welfare Call (LAC) Ltd is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us through the contact us form on the website or that you provide to us via email or via the telephone. We collect the following types of personal data from you through email, the contact us page on the company website or directly from you if you call us on the telephone:

    • Your name
    • Your email address
    • Your telephone number

We may collect additional information whilst you browse the website but this will not be linked to other personally identifiable information. This will be in the form of an IP address. We collect IP addresses only for the purposes of system administration, to audit the use of our site and as part of our security measures. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that whilst your user session will be logged you will remain anonymous to us. This information tells us which areas of the website are used most and helps us improve the services we offer you as well as the security of the site.

Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to allow us to reply to requests you submit through the Contact Us page or via email or on the telephone.

What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in our Barnsley Office located in Cudworth in the UK. Hosting and storage of your contact us form data takes place on the website server which is in a secure data centre in Manchester in the UK. Data is stored in our own IT systems or hosted 3rd party systems provided by approved suppliers of Welfare Call , eg email service providers. Where possible we ensure that data remains within the jurisdiction of the UK. We have ensured all 3rd party systems have their own GDPR policies in place. We will not share personal data with any other company other than Welfare Call Ltd approved suppliers whose systems Welfare Call Ltd requires to run the business. We do not authorise any 3rd party systems to use client data for their own marketing purposes. Our communication with you by email is processed and stored on Microsoft servers, also within the UK.
No other third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

How long we keep it

Under UK law, we are only required to keep your information according to the time periods outlined in our Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see [Data Retention Policy] for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through Data Subject Access Request Form. These are available on request. Please contact us to request a form. You will need to provide sufficient additional information for us to confirm your identity.
In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@welfarecall.com or in writing to

c/o Data Protection Officer
Welfare Call Ltd
BBIC
Snydale Road
Barnsley
South Yorkshire
S72 8RP

Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office and file a complaint with them. Contact details can be found on their website : http://www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or mobile device.  You can find out about our use of cookies on our Cookie Policy page

Client Testimonials

  • Ivy Namala – Lambeth Virtual SchoolThe ePEP is an excel

    The ePEP is an excellent tool.  It is as good as the information we give to Welfare Call. Once there I feel confident that the data is kept more accurate, than the one we have at our local authority.  It is reassuring that Welfare Call does most of the work, especially the monitoring of attendance.  Welfare Call sometimes know the whereabouts of a child school change, before the social worker or Virtual School. It is reassuring. Thank you!

  • Graeme Ferguson, Virtual School Head, Derby City CouncilWe have been using t

    We have been using the Welfare Call ePEP now for over a year having had a paper based PEP previously.

    Over this period we have seen:

    • our timely completion rates for the ePEP improve from 85% to 95%
    • an improved quality of what has been written within the ePEP
    • greater consistency
    • improved communication with DT’s and SW’s
    • better accountability for responsibilities
  • Chris Hargreaves Virtual School Head for DoncasterI have used Welfare

    I have used Welfare Call for the last three years. The basic service enables me to track, closely, the attendance and exclusions of children in care. I appreciate the support received from the company – they listen to the customer and respond in a positive and effective way.

  • Jane Munroe Virtual School Head for Harrow AuthorityThe customer service

    The customer service we receive from Welfare Call is excellent. They always answer calls, return emails, solve problems and are very helpful when things do not go according to plan.

  • Lorraine Brown, HEART Administrator for Enfield AuthorityDuring the last 5 ye

    During the last 5 years Welfare Call staff have been most helpful in providing any specific reports as required in a timely fashion. Telephone calls are met with a willingness to help. More than pleased with service and have recently signed a three year contract.

  • Erika Lutzke, Business Support Officer for London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham AuthorityWe have been employi

    We have been employing the services of Welfare Call for a number of years now, and find them indispensable to the collection of looked after children’s attendance and exclusion data, and also their KS2/KS4 data. Welfare Call reports make it easy to compare and analyse data and take appropriate measures to improve our children’s attendance and attainment.

  • ‘Care Matters’ Parliamentary Green Paper (page 60)Tower Hamlets have c

    Tower Hamlets have contracted with a private company to monitor the school attendance of their children in care. The company call the school every day for those children most at risk of non- attendance and less frequently for those attending regularly. Where a child is not in school, Tower Hamlets will be alerted and can then investigate the reasons for non- attendance. As a result, the number of children in care absent for 25 days or more dropped by 22% in a year: the number of children with permanent exclusions dropped by 33%; and the number of fixed term exclusions dropped by more than 50%.

  • Wendy Holmes, Advisory Officer Alternate Provision Attendance for North Lincolnshire AuthorityWelfare Call has giv

    Welfare Call has given me a first class service and response at all times. No change is too much trouble for them. They are a very knowledgeable company, who know what they are talking about and are willing to go the extra mile.

  • Tony Clifford, Virtual Head for Stoke-on-Trent AuthorityWorking with Welfare

    Working with Welfare Call over the six years that our Virtual School has been in place has been one of the key factors in enabling us to achieve a ‘good’ judgement for Enjoy and Achieve from Ofsted in our recent inspection of LAC services. Our performance teams have been able to work closely with Welfare Call to give us accurate and immediate information about all our out of city LAC and this in turn has improved the timeliness and effectiveness of our interventions. I am impressed by Welfare Call’s commitment to making a difference to young people in care

  • Steve Mather Virtual Head for Sheffield AuthorityWe have had an annua

    We have had an annual contract with Welfare Call for several years, and we have been so satisfied with their service that I have been able to persuade my director to allow me to arrange a longer term deal with them. As a result I am able to deploy my team of staff much more effectively on advocacy and challenge rather than administration and compliance. We are in contact with the company on an almost daily basis. They respond to our requests for support almost immediately, and in a most professional and positive manner. They monitor the attendance of each child wherever they are in the country by calling every school every day, and by alerting social workers and carers to any unexplained non-attendance the same day. Schools are used to working with them as part of their daily routine. They have been instrumental in supporting us to establish an ePEP solution for our children. As a result our PEP in-date completion figures have improved significantly, and the quality of the PEPs is improving rapidly. They continue to work with us on developing and improving our bespoke template. Clearly we are happy with the service they deliver, and would recommend you talk to them further to explore how they can build your capacity, and meet your needs.

  • Office workers

    Stuart and Julie Henderson have built up a team of dedicated, professional people, working within our Call Centre, I.T Department, and Customer Services Department to ensure we deliver the highest levels of service.

    Based in Cudworth, Barnsley, Welfare Call are the established market leaders for monitoring the attendance of looked after children since 2002. Welfare Call is registered under the Data Protection Act and all our staff are Enhanced CRB/DBS policed checked with no agency staff used.