Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Welfare Call Ltd’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “Welfare Call (LAC) Ltd”, “Welfare Call”, “us” or “we” refers to the owner of this website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

What we need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data.

Welfare Call (LAC) Ltd is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us through the contact us form on the website or that you provide to us via email or via the telephone. We collect the following types of personal data from you through email, the contact us page on the company website or directly from you if you call us on the telephone:

    • Your name
    • Your email address
    • Your telephone number

We may collect additional information whilst you browse the website but this will not be linked to other personally identifiable information. This will be in the form of an IP address. We collect IP addresses only for the purposes of system administration, to audit the use of our site and as part of our security measures. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that whilst your user session will be logged you will remain anonymous to us. This information tells us which areas of the website are used most and helps us improve the services we offer you as well as the security of the site.

Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to allow us to reply to requests you submit through the Contact Us page or via email or on the telephone.

What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in our Barnsley Office located in Cudworth in the UK. Hosting and storage of your contact us form data takes place on the website server which is in a secure data centre in Manchester in the UK. Data is stored in our own IT systems or hosted 3rd party systems provided by approved suppliers of Welfare Call , eg email service providers. Where possible we ensure that data remains within the jurisdiction of the UK. We have ensured all 3rd party systems have their own GDPR policies in place. We will not share personal data with any other company other than Welfare Call Ltd approved suppliers whose systems Welfare Call Ltd requires to run the business. We do not authorise any 3rd party systems to use client data for their own marketing purposes. Our communication with you by email is processed and stored on Microsoft servers, also within the UK.
No other third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

How long we keep it

Under UK law, we are only required to keep your information according to the time periods outlined in our Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see [Data Retention Policy] for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through Data Subject Access Request Form. These are available on request. Please contact us to request a form. You will need to provide sufficient additional information for us to confirm your identity.
In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@welfarecall.com or in writing to

c/o Data Protection Officer
Welfare Call Ltd
BBIC
Snydale Road
Barnsley
South Yorkshire
S72 8RP

Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office and file a complaint with them. Contact details can be found on their website : https://www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or mobile device.  You can find out about our use of cookies on our Cookie Policy page

  • Customising the ePEP

    As Welfare Call supports over two thirds of UK authorities right across the country you don't have to go far to find someone who is benefitting from the services offered by our dedicated team.

    The map on this page shows the areas covered by our many happy customers. Hover over each area to see which of our services each customer is using.

    If your authority is not yet using us then it's most likely that one of your neighbouring authorities is. Take a look at our testimonials page and then give us a call or drop us an email to find out how you too can share their success.

  • Office workers

    Stuart and Julie Henderson have built up a team of dedicated, professional people, working within our Call Centre, I.T Department, and Customer Services Department to ensure we deliver the highest levels of service.

    Based in Cudworth, Barnsley, Welfare Call are the established market leaders for monitoring the attendance of looked after children since 2002. Welfare Call is registered under the Data Protection Act and all our staff are Enhanced CRB/DBS policed checked with no agency staff used.